Social sec election & charities nominations

As you probably know, there is an election tomorrow for the JCR’s new social secretary! We’ve had a grand total of 1 application – check out Bella’s manifesto.

As usual, there will also be a charities ballot. The nominated charities are as follows:

Against Malaria Foundation

Give Directly

Newman Holiday Trust

World Wide Tribe

Oxfam Syria

Helen & Douglas House

Motor Neurone Disease Association

You’ll receive an email later this evening (10th March) with your unique voter code and a link to the online voting portal. Voting runs from 9am-9pm tomorrow (11th March), with results announced in the bar.

Sports results – 6th week Hilary

Rowing

Torpids was of course this week; M2 went up +4 with a 5th unrecognised bump and M1 stay on 0 getting their elusive bump on the last day. W2 finish on -2 with amazing rowing from a mostly novice boat and W1 GET BLADES, smashing LMH on the last day!

Netball

Won 18-7 against LMH 

Football

1st’s won 5-2 against Magdalen 

2nd’s won 1-0 against St Anne’s (getting promotion to the next division!)

Hockey

The mixed team lost

Sports results – 2nd week Hilary

Rugby

Lost 22-5 to St Johns / Anne’s (biased ref, apparently)

Football

1st’s won 2-1 against St Hilda’s

2nd’s won 3-2 on penalties in the cuppers semi finals

Netball

Won 14-10 against Magdalen

Won 16-11 against Balliol

IWL Rowing

Mens’ boats 3rd fastest crew on the river, and the 3rd fastest mens B boat as well!

…and finally: Boxing

Town vs Gown is on Wednesday, go support Matt et al. and see some amazing boxing!

Sports results – 1st week Hilary

Rugby

Won 15-10 against Lincoln

Mens Hockey 

Lost 4-1 to Lincoln 

Womens Hockey 

Won 11-2 against Trinity/LMH

Netball 

Rescheduled but have moved up a division! 

Mens 1st football 

Lost 2-1 to Mansfield/Merton 

Mens 2nd football 

Playing against Catz tomorrow at home, kick off 2:00pm.

JCR Committee Election Results

Congratulations to your new JCR Committee!!

Treasurer – Omar Mohsen
Women’s Welfare Officer – Saloni Patel
Men’s Welfare Officer – Llewelyn Hopwood
Secretary – Hugo Markland
Access Representative – Jess Keating
Academic Affairs Representative – Hannah Burrows
Charities Representative – Rosie Morgan
Arts Representative – John Goodacre
Sports Representative – Elysia Hannaford
OUSU Representative – Charlie Davies
Equal Opportunities Representative – Alice Harrett
Environment and Ethics Representative – Luke Green
Social Secretary – Emilia Demetriades
Entertainments Representative – Hamish Paget-Brown
Domestic Representative – Matt Roche
IT Officer – Harry Gibbs

Charities Ballot:
Turl Street Homeless Action
Cancer Research UK
Medicins sons Frontieres

A detailed breakdown of the results can be found here

JCR Committee Elections

Here are the manifestos of those running for next year’s JCR Committee:
Don’t forget to vote tomorrow!

Vice President/Treasurer:
Omar Mohsen

Secretary:
Hugo Markland
James Chapman

Women’s Welfare Officer:
Sophia Lovett
Mary Ormerod
Saloni Patel

Men’s Welfare Officer:
Tim Lee
Llewelyn Hopwood

Domestic:
Matt Roche

Sports:
Kathy Page
Elysia Hannaford
Beth Murray
Faisal Ebrahim

IT:
Harry Gibbs
Rob Fordham

Charities:
Rosie Morgan
Lily Russell-Jones

Arts:
John Goodacre

Access:
Jess Keating

Social:
Emilia Demetriades

OUSU:
Charlie Davies

Academic Affairs:
Hannah Burrows

Green/E+E:
Luke Green
Sophie-Ann Rebbettes

Equal Opps:
Alice Harrett

Entz Rep:
Hamish Paget-Brown
Henry Petch

Charities Ballot:
Turl Street Homeless Action – Jon Clingman
Action for Trans Health – Jessy Parker Humphreys
Medicins sons Frontieres – Faisal Ebrahim
Motor Neurone Disease Association – Hannah Burrows
Amnesty International – Alex Walker
The Newman Holiday Trust – Isabella Cullen
Pancreatic cancer UK – Catrin Prior